Long-eared owls are a genus of birds of the owl family.
The facial disc is distinct, the eyes are yellow or orange. Narrow and long wings, the apex of which are the second and third flight feathers, when folded, the ends of the wings reach the end of the tail. The ear openings are large, covered with an asymmetrical leathery fold. Feet are feathered to the claws. Feather ears are not well developed in all species of the genus.
The genus includes 6 types:
- Asio otus - long-eared owl
- Asio madagascariensis - Madagascar long-eared owl
- Asio abyssinicus - Abyssinian long-eared owl
- Asio stygius - Central American Long-eared Owl
- Asio capensis - African long-eared owl
- Asio flammeus - short-eared owl
Previously, this genus also included the Solomon long-eared owl Nesasio solomonensis and the striped owl Pseudoscops clamator.
Short-eared and long-eared owls are widespread throughout all continents, with the exception of Australia. In the northern regions, these are migratory, in the southern ones, sedentary birds.
In sub-Saharan Africa, the African long-eared owl and Asio abyssinicus are found. The Madagascar Long-eared Owl is endemic to Madagascar. The Central American Long-eared Owl inhabits Central and South America.
Stygian long-eared owl
- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Owls - Strigiformes
- Family Owls or True owls - Strigidae
- Subfamily True Owls or Proper Owls - Striginae or Buboninae
- Genus Long-eared owls - Asio
Stygian long-eared owl - Asiostygius - an owl of medium size: body length 37-43 cm, wing length 32 cm, weight 675 g. Closest relative Asio otus, from which it differs in a darker color and greater splendor of the plumage. The “ears” are well defined, the white forehead looks in contrast to the black facial disc. The color of the plumage gives this owl a gloomy look, which was the reason to remember the underground river Styx, which the ancient Greeks inhabited by various monsters. The top of the Stygian owl is black-brown, the bottom is lighter with red spots and stripes. The chest, belly and very bottom of the body are light red with dark brown streaks. The eyes are orange, the beak is black.
In Mexico, the Stygian owl is widely known, although not very common. Here it is considered a mountain owl, as it settles at an altitude of 1500 m above sea level. In Belize, it is found on the plains located at sea level. The Stygian owl inhabits moist and mixed pine and pine-oak forests at an altitude of about 3000 m above sea level. Throughout its habitat, it is considered a widespread species.
The Stygian owl is active only at night, when it flies out to hunt. Small vertebrates - rodents: mice, bats, birds and reptiles - become its prey. Crustaceans and insects supplement the diet. During the day, it lives in the crown of a tree in the middle or closer to the top.
Stygian owl nests from November to May. Occupies other people's nests, and in the Caribbean, arranges a nest right on the ground in palm leaves. Lays 2 eggs.
The species cry of the Stygian owl from northwestern Mexico is a distinct, sonorous hooting that repeats every 6-10 seconds.An owl from Belize screams in a higher tone, resuming its trill every 4-5 seconds. The female makes short meowing noises or calls out “pp-exp” when she calls out to the male.
There are six known Stygian owl races, of which two are found in Central America, two in the Caribbean and two in South America.
Asio stygiuslambi - mountains of Western Mexico from the southwest of Chihuahua to Jalisco,
Asio stygiusrobustus - in southern Mexico (Guerro and Veracruz), in the northwest of Venezuela, in Colombia and Ecuador,
Asio stygius siguapa - Cuba and neighboring islands,
Asio stygiusnoctipetens - Cuba and neighboring islands,
Asio stygiusstygius - South America (from Northern Brazil to Northern Argentina),
Asio stygius barberoi - South America (from Northern Brazil to Northern Argentina).
Based on materials from the site http: // www. owling. com /.