Since ancient times, blue and yellow macaws have attracted the attention of the indigenous people, whom they considered their favorite birds and tried to tame. Indian tribes kept parrots in absolute freedom, but the birds did not even think to leave them, but, on the contrary, even became attached to their masters. The blue-yellow macaw conquered Europe in the 17th century, and the first descriptions of the species can be found in the documentation of 1646.
You can distinguish a blue-yellow macaw from its other brothers by the following features. The parrot's beak cannot be called small. Moreover, its significance is incomparably emphasized by the so-called black bib (neck area). The bird's forehead is decorated with a greenish spot, which, approaching the back of the head, smoothly flows into a clear sky shade. The stripe of blue begins from the back of the neck and reaches the tail of the bird. The abdomen of a parrot acts as a special decoration and has a yellow-orange color. The color of the underwings, as well as the lower part of the tail, is slightly darker than the abdomen; it is more mustard than orange. Gray paws go well with the blue-yellow color of the parrot's plumage. They do not distract attention from the color, but only emphasize it. The parrot's head is adorned with whitish patches of skin, which are partially streaked with black feathers. If you pay attention, you will notice that the tiny areas of feathers on the face are located uniquely for each bird.
The blue-yellow macaw attracts attention not only with its considerable body size (about 80-95 cm long), but also with its expressive eyes. They can be gray or brown. The features of the bird include a long tail (50-52 cm) and a significant weight (800 - 1200 g).
Females and males do not have visual differences; it is almost impossible to determine by eye. In order to accurately find out the sex of an individual, a blood test can be done. Only then will the gender be reliably known.
If we talk about age, then you can see that young individuals in general have the same color as adults, but their beak is not so black, and their eyes are lighter.
The habitat of blue-yellow macaws is Central and South America, Peru, Panama and Brazil. Here they have all the natural conditions: tropical forests, moderately hot climate, the presence of rivers and tall trees.
The measured, usually tied to one place, life of parrots takes place either in pairs or in a small flock (about 20 individuals). For the night, as well as for feeding, many mini-flocks gather in one place. The number of all individuals can exceed several hundred. It is impossible not to notice such a flock during awakening - the motley birds are visible and audible from afar, they emit loud cries even during the flight.
In the wild, these parrots feed mainly on nuts, flowers, seeds and fruits, tree shoots, insects and larvae. On fruit trees, they often coexist with green and red macaws.
Blue-yellow macaws are very careful, sometimes their presence on the tree is betrayed only by the remains of food falling to the ground. As soon as they notice the threat, they immediately fly away, warning loudly about the danger of their fellows. The flight of the flock is clear and swift, and the flap of the wings is slow but powerful.
These birds can be called monogamous, since pairs are created once and for life. The powerful beak of the parrot helps him a lot in building a nest, which is located in the hollow of a tall tree or palm tree. The months of the mating season for these birds is from December to March, however, chicks do not appear every year.
The female incubates eggs from 24-30 days, and chicks may appear with a difference of 1-4 days. Parents help their chicks up to three months of age, then their independent life begins. The age of sexual maturity of blue-yellow macaws is 3-4 years, and life expectancy in nature is approximately 35-50 years.
Recently, the life of this species of blue-yellow parrots is under threat. This is due not only to climate change and the usual habitat, but also to continuous poaching.
Blue and yellow macaw
Huge and majestic birds with a colorful color, which are one of the most famous representatives of the parrot family.
By Heather Paul
The Latin name for the blue and yellow macaw is Ara ararauna. Length - 76-91.5 cm, wingspan 104-114 cm, weight 1000-1300 grams. Nature has endowed them with bright plumage. Blue-turquoise back, bright yellow chest. Green forehead and part of the head. White face with black stripes and powerful beak. In adults, the cornea of the eye is yellow, in chicks it is gray-brown. There are no visual differences between males and females, although some believe there is a dependence in the shape of the head and beak. Males have a flatter head and wider beak, while females do the opposite. However, the most reliable way to determine gender is DNA analysis.
With regard to life expectancy, the Proceedings of the Zoological Society of London provides information on an individual who lived for 43 years. Animal Conservation has information on blue-and-yellow macaws that have lived for 50 years, but this is no longer documented.
Given the gigantic size of the bird, the macaw cage must also be oversized. Some people independently build spacious aviaries several meters in size, in which parrots can move and fly freely. To build an aviary, you will need to select very durable materials. After all, with its beak, a blue-yellow macaw parrot can easily crack a large nut or unscrew a large nut. If you decide to buy a lattice apartment, then the choice must also be approached very carefully, because only a few cell models are able to withstand the destructive force of the powerful beak of a winged pet. The most affordable models are offered by the Chinese brand Triol - 209-SY and BC22. Ferplast offers the Expert series for large birds. Among the FOP bird cages, the FOP Siriana is quite spacious and sturdy.
The blue and yellow macaw is an inquisitive bird with a noisy disposition. The peak of noise usually occurs in the morning and afternoon. Screaming is a natural part of their normal behavior, it is difficult to wean from it.
They have high intelligence, they are strongly attached to the owner. They are trained in conversation, as well as various tricks and commands, provided that trust in the owner has arisen. Given the intelligence, it will be necessary to provide them with a large number of toys and accessories for parrots so that the pet has something to occupy itself with in the absence of a companion owner.
Lifestyle in nature
They are naturally found in Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guayana, French Guiana, Brazil, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia. Their popularity as pets has taken a heavy toll on the natural population when trapped for trade. It is worth noting that in Russia the price of blue and yellow macaws is a very substantial amount of money. Usually inhabited by tropical and floodplain forests, open shrouds and marshlands. Most often they are found in pairs or small family groups, but sometimes they also gather in large articles. The natural diet consists of seeds, nuts, and fruits. They also search for clay on the banks of rivers and eat it, which allows them to digest toxins from ingested unripe seeds.
The reproductive age starts at 3-4 years old. Monogamous. However, if a partner dies, they will find another. They nest in hollow tree trunks, hollows or tall trees to avoid contact with predators.
Blue and yellow macaw (Ara ararauna) distributed from eastern Panama to northern Bolivia and southeastern Brazil, where it inhabits riverbed and swampy forests at altitudes up to 500 m above sea level. Although blue and yellow macaws suffer from habitat destruction and illegal fishing for resale, in some of the more remote areas the species is still common.
The diet blue and yellow macaw includes a variety of leaves, seeds, fruits and nuts.In Manu, one of Peru's national parks, these parrots eat the fruits of no less than 20 plant species. Some of them contain substances that are harmful and even poisonous to humans, but they do not harm birds.
- fish (35)
- wolf (32)
- birds (30)
- bear (27)
- dog (26)
- aquarium (22)
- fish (22)
- fish (22)
- cat (20)
- monkey (16)
- elk (15)
- elephant (13)
- camel (13)
- fox (12)
- deer (11)
- Photos of animals
- Blue and yellow macaw
- Animals of continents
- Animal stories
- Reptiles (Reptiles)
- For children
- Amphibians (Amphibians)
- Golden photos
- Videos about animals
- Animal sounds
The most beautiful photos of animals in the natural environment and in zoos around the world. Detailed descriptions of lifestyle and amazing facts about wild and domestic animals from our authors - naturalists. We will help you immerse yourself in the fascinating world of nature and explore all previously unexplored corners of our vast planet Earth!
COPYRIGHT © 2012-2021 All rights reserved. Site materials are intended for private use only. Any use of the materials published on the site for commercial purposes is possible only with the permission of the copyright holder: Educational and educational Internet portal "Zoogalaktika ®".
Foundation for the Promotion of Educational and Cognitive Development of Children and Adults "ZOOGALAKTIKA ®" OGRN 1177700014986 INN / KPP 9715306378/771501001